Pyrolysis and oxidation of particulates in exhaust gas by laser induced breakdown plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hiroyasu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80362284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザ誘起ブレークダウン / アブレーション / プラズマ / 排ガス処理 / 粒子状物質 / すす / ナノ粒子 / PM / 熱分解酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, pyrolysis and oxidation of fine carbon particles by using laser induced breakdown followed by plasma state were investigated experimentally. First, in an attempt to have basic knowledge about the effects of pulse laser irradiation to carbon, we conducted preliminary experiments of pulse laser irradiation on solid-state carbon specimens. As a result, it was confirmed that carbon removed from the surface of the solid-carbon spevcimen by ablation is partially oxidized to carbon dioxide. Next, we targeted dispersed two-phase pipe flow in which the size of the solid-carbon particles is nanoscale. The number density of the carbon nanoparticles was confirmed to derease in the downstream region of the laser irradiation area. Although the removal efficiency of fine carbon particles is not so high at this moment, we believe that the experimental results obtained here suggest the possibility of utilization of laser for vaporization and oxidation of fine carbon particles.