Visualization of spatial structure of bubble in two-phase flow through porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takatsu Yasuyuki  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00253550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔質 / 気液二相流 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the halation at the gas-liquid interface brings about technical difficulties for the visualization of two phase flow using laser light sheet, only few attempts have ever been made at the experimental examination of the spatial structure of the bubble. In this study, we propose an optical observation method using differences of wavelength between the gas phase and the Rhodamine B dye in the liquid phase which produces fluorescence upon exposure to the green laser sheet. The camera equipped with a sharp cut-off filter is used for fluorescence detection, so that only the fluorescent light is recorded. In other words, the image which corresponds to the bubble is omitted. Furthermore, we examine the Reynolds transport theorem in the microscopic and macroscopic fields, and modify the conventional theorem for the local volume average of a gradient which modelling of the flow through porous media and the two phase flow is based on.