Investigation of quasi-persistent current mode by thermoelectric element for NMR/MRI high-temperature superconducting magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (60392015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 哲至  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10194391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導磁石 / 熱電素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to drive high-temperature superconducting magnets efficiently has been studied without using an external power supply and a current lead. The method of using a semiconductor such as a thermoelectric element to the cryogenic side is very compact and can be driven in a simple structure compared to an external power supply. The experiment was performed using a commonly used bismuth tellurium. It was confirmed that it is possible to generate a large and stable current. However, considering the cooling performance of the cryogenic refrigerator used to cool the high-temperature superconducting magnet, it became clear that the device with higher conversion efficiency is needed. A variety of devices were investigated. It was able to find the element which improved the characteristic by low temperature with high conversion efficiency.