Three-dimensional manipulation and control of neuronal networking by using environment of three-dimensional dynamic stimulations upon gel-embedded space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kosawada Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FENG Zhonggang  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超小型3次元振動ステージ / 3次元動的力学刺激 / iPS細胞 / 分化・成長誘導制御 / 神経細胞 / 3次元ゲル包埋培養 / 3次元ニューロンネットワーク / 再生治療 / ゲル包埋培養法 / 分化誘導 / ニューロンネットワーク / 3次元培養 / 立体培養誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not like a conventional approach but based on the principle of mechanics, a novel small sized piezoelectric 3-D vibration stage is developed to impose dynamic stimulations on cultured living cells in order to support regenerative medicine. Together with scaffold utilizing gel-embedded 3-D culture, the device enables us to enforce 3-D micro dynamic stimulations upon the cultured neuronal networks.
Appropriately soft but structurally stable scaffold is realized by optimization of collagen-gel concentration, which provides an effective method for the gel-embedded 3-D culture of neurons differentiated from iPS cells. Enforcing systematic 3-D dynamic stimulations upon gel-embedded neuronal networks by the developed 3-D vibration stage, principle usefulness of the present study as a 3-D manipulation and control method of neuronal networking has been confirmed.