Driving wave-shape control for high-power ultrasonic trasnducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強力超音波 / 共振周波数 / 圧電現象 / 共振周波数制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the high-power ultrasonic transducers operation, it is often required to control the resonant frequency to realize non-sinusoidal wave. For example, ultrasonic motors which are driven with saw-shaped vibration, the shift of resonant frequency results in the performance degradation. To overcome this problem, this study proposes a dynamic control system of the resonant frequency modification by connecting MOSFETs to the additional piezoelectric parts. By switching on and off of the MOSFETs, the electric boundary condition for the additional piezoelectric parts changes between shorten and open. Generally, the resonant frequencies under these condition have the relationship of f(shorten) < f(open) because of the piezoelectric effect. By switching the MOSFETs as the same frequency to the driving frequency and changing the switching duty ratio, the resonant frequency could be modified as a function of the duty ratio.