Adaptive Vibration Control System based on Signaling Pathway in Living Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Shin  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (80166404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiraishi Toshihiko  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30361877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動制御 / 細胞 / シグナル伝達網 / 学習システム / 人工的ニューラルネットワーク / 同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells consisting a living body may sense its surroundings by various kinds of protein on the cell membrane called as mechano-sensors. It is now being known that the information collected by mechano-sensors is transferred into the inside of cell membrane through signaling pathway as biochemical reaction. There has been found numerous pathways from one protein to cell nucleus. From the viewpoint of mechanical engineering, a cell may posses learning ability to utilize various information from its environment as autonomous system. In reference to artificial neural networks developed in the field of information science, the connection of signaling pathways can be modeled as a network having the similar learning ability as an artificial neural network. The modeled network of signaling pathway has been adopted to a character recognition problem and its performance is discussed.