Development of magnetorheological compound and its application to power transmission devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Toshihiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80293372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 佳雄  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90115212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 制振 / 機能性材料 / 制震 / 動力伝達装置 / 制御機器 / 磁気粘性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, magnetorheological compounds (MRCs) were developed and their typical properties were investigated experimentally by using a rotational viscometer specially designed for high-viscous materials. While keeping similar viscosity change property as the magnetorheological fluid due to the externally applied magnetic field, sedimentation problem of the dispersed magnetic particles could be avoided in MRCs. In order to investigate the feasibility of the proposed material for engineering applications, MRCs were further applied to a magnetorheological fluid brake and a vibration isolator. In the case of fluid brake, the brake torque changeability was provided at a level comparable to the conventional devices. For a vibration isolator, unlike the isolator in which magnetorheological fluid is used, MRC could provide the stiffness change property depending on the magnetic field strength in addition to the damping changeability.