Nursing Training System with VR and Haptic Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terashima Kazuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 良佑  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70644467)
三枝 亮  豊橋技術科学大学, 人間・ロボット共生リサーチセンター, 特任准教授 (80386606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ハプティックインターフェイス / 介護訓練 / リハビリ / 医療福祉 / 超高齢社会 / 超スマート社会 / 生活支援 / VR / 相互作用 / 物理インタラクション / スケルトンモデル / 装着型力覚提示デバイス / 介護 / ハプティクス / インターフェイス / 3D-CG / リハビリ訓練 / 訓練シミュレータ / 視覚情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, basic study has been done on nursing training simulator with Virtual Reality(VR) and Haptic Interface(HI). This paper aims to build innovative nursing training system which can give real-time feedback of force and visual to helper by integrating measurement technique for human motion of nurse, 3D-computer graphics, and novel haptic inteface technology for whole body. This simulator does not need mannequin and human, and then allows human to easily train for various conditions for tall, weight and handicap level. Furthermore, optimum nursing motion can exhibit the helper, and therefore the novel training system developed in this research is an epoch-making trial. The usefulness of the research is shown in simulation and experiments.