Research of Support Design for Compact Wheelchair with Structure Model Cylindrical Molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA SATOSHI  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70305902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 弘一  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00712168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords折紙構造 / モバイルロボット / 形状記憶 / ハニカム / パネル折り / 折り紙 / 車椅子 / トラスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[The purpose of this research was to apply a honeycomb taper structure by using origami to imitate the tire structure, to form a circle with a constant curvature and obtain the stable strength.The cross section of the honeycomb tapered structure is a regular hexagon, its cross section is similar but the area ratio is different, therefore the circle can be formed with a constant curvature for this reason.
The feature of this research is that the joining surfaces of the cells are back-to-back connected, making it possible to design wheelchair wheeling structures in any arbitrary orders. Furthermore, the important opening part of angle α , it was proved to have a structure relationship of alpha = (2 + m) / (2 m) π, where m is the number of honeycomb taper cells to one wheel.