Establishment of method for flexible positioning of wire tip with length control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Masatsugu  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50348827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長さ変化する弦 / 固有振動数 / 運動と振動の制御 / ワイヤ / 振動と運動の制御 / 弦 / 位置決め制御 / 弦の制御 / 可変長ワイヤ / 振動制御 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to propose the method to simultaneously realize wire lateral vibration suppression, tip position control, and suppression of tension loss only by controlling the length of the wire. Through the numerical calculations, we confirmed that there is a correlation between the wire lateral vibration amplitude and the axial length change; hence, the possibility of the positioning control in the two-dimensional plane by the axial feed as the concept was obtained. From the above-mentioned results, this control method can be applied not only to the control of the elevator rope and the crane wire on the ground, but also the lightweight and flexible wire is suitable for use in the space structure. And we also could expect to be active in scientific observation and resource discovery.