Fundamental study on robotic hand to realize superhuman grasping motion by using movable nail mechanism with translational and rotational motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tadakuma Riichiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50520813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田隈 建二郎  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30508833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONG Jin  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30631759)
Research Collaborator YAMANO Mitsuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70323178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯車 / ロボットハンド / マニピュレーション / 形状記憶ゲル / 把持戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, J-type omnidirectional driving gear was produced as a mechanism for motions of translation and revolution of the fingernail mechanism on the fingers of the robotic hand. As a result, motions of translation and revolution of the fingernail mechanism with only one gear was realized. Its wider motion range was also achieved.
A spherical omnidirectional driving gear was newly developed as a mechanism to realize a finger joint that turns in the forward and backward direction, and realized with only one spherical gear with two orthogonal rotating joints at one point, realizing a wide movable range. A finger mechanism for attaching a movable claw mechanism to the tip was manufactured using three spherical omnidirectional drive gears and experiments were carried out.
For the fingertip nail mechanism, a mechanism using a shape memory gel was manufactured so that the fingertip was more likely to adapt to the shape of the object or obstacle to be gripped.