Project/Area Number |
15K13904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Yuya 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60739233)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 皮膚 / 組織工学 / マイクロ工学 / バイオアクチュエータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skeletal muscle have gathered attentions as a linear actuator because its contractions are sychronized with electrical stimulations, and the power of the contraction depends on the amount of electricity. Due to high energy-conversion efficiency of skeletal muscles, many researchers have proposed bioactuators using in vitro constructed skeletal muscle tissues; conventional bioactuators achieved to walk on a Petri dish. However, the conventional bioactuators were driven only in culture medium and cannot work in air. In contrast, in vivo actuators with skeletal muscles such as arms and legs can be driven in air. Here, to mimic the in vivo properties, we proposed skeletal muscle actuators covered with cellular tissues. As a result, we succeeded in construction of curved skin tissues with vessel structures by fixation of their edges with anchors. Furthermore, we achieved driving skeletal muscle actuators in air by covering them with curved cellular tissues.