MEMS two-dimensional friction coefficient sensors to avoid slipping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kiyoshi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10282675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摩擦係数 / 圧力センサ / せん断力センサ / 局所滑り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to measure slipperiness of objects, a local slip generation mechanism using a soft elastic material was studied. By combining this mechanism with a 3-axial tactile sensor for pressure and shear forces in two directions, friction coefficient sensors that measure the friction coefficient of the contact surface in 2-axial directions were proposed. A friction coefficient sensor with fine structures of nylon tegus and that with an elastic bump were developed, and by these sensors, detection capability of friction coefficient was confirmed. As detection mechanism with nonlinear sensitivity characteristics, a cantilever structure with variable rigidity controlled by Lorentz force was evaluated. For further applications, a foot structure for robots and a tire for cars that can detect friction coefficient and slip with road surface were developed.