Study on Therapeutic Intravascular Microrobot Controlled by External Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90183110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 江  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20641880)
杉田 直彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70372406)
原田 香奈子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80409672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロロボット / 手術支援 / 手術ロボット / 磁場制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Less invasive treatment of aneurysms using a microrobot has been proposed. In this study, a microrobot, which was a neodymium disk with a diameter of 1 mm and height of 0.5 mm, was navigated in vascular models using electromagnetic coils. The navigation of the microrobot in a large workspace was feasible when the coil position and angle were controlled by an industrial robotic arm.
First, the electromagnetic system was developed, and the control method was tested in simplified vascular models.Thereafter, the same microrobot was navigated through in 3D MCA phantom (blood vessels: 1-2 mm in diameter) using one nonlinear electromagnetic coil attached to an industrial robotic arm. 160 mm of 3D MCA was navigated in 175 s with an average microrobot position error of 3.7 mm.