Project/Area Number |
15K13908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Shogo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10579064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 和彦 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 運動 / 把持 / 歩行 / 皮膚刺激 / 安全 / ハプティクス / 反応 / 反応促進 / 把持力調整 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the subject of grip adjustment, we investigated the conditions for which anticipating tactile stimulation effectively facilitates human reactive actions. Furthermore, the same or similar principles were attempted to apply for avoidance behavior against fall by stumbling. The anticipating tactile stimuli facilitated the prehension correction when the reactive increase in grip force begins 100 ms or longer after the commencement of perturbative force to the handle. In contrast, the tactile stimuli exhibited little influence on reactive motion for the rapid perturbation to the handle. We also conducted walking trials on a treadmill while restricting ankle motions with taping. Certain indices presented that the subjects were more at risk of falling. Some modifications of experimental conditions remain to be studied before we test the function of anticipating tactile stimuli.