Challenge of Noncontact Quality Evaluation of Oocyte with Noncontact 3D Attitude Control Using Vibration-induced Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / マイクロマシン / 機械力学・制御 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure the mechanical properties of oocytes non-invasively, we focused on the attitude control of an oocyte on a chip. Micro-pillars are fabricated on a surface of microfluidic chip, and the vibration is applied to them. The local flow is generated around pillars. We call it vibration-induced flow. We used vibration-induced flow to transport the target cell to the measurement point and to control its attitude. We succeeded in transportation, positioning and 3D rotation of mouse oocytes. We integrated a pair of a probe and a force sensor in the microfluidic chip for measurement of the mechanical properties of oocyte. The reactive force of target cell was measured with its deformation ratio. We succeeded in measurement of Young’s modulus of mouse oocytes by using the robot integrated microfluidic chip. We confirmed the feasibility of basic principles of the microrobot system for the quality evaluation based on mechanical characteristics of oocyte.