Photopolymerization-based 3D Single Cell Spotter for Reconstruction of Tissue Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
nagai Moeto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00580557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞3Dプリンタ / 単一細胞 / ノズルアレイ / 微小液滴生成 / 多点光照射 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 3Dプリンタ / 光硬化 / バイオプリンティング / 可変開口 / 液滴生成 / 多層マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to assemble a 3D tissue with a single cell spotter. This study aims to achieve high throughput single cell printing. We made the essential part of a cell spotter. Adjustable openings were composed of SU-8 vertical openings and PDMS pneumatic valves. We fabricated a nozzle structure and designed flow channels to trap single cells on the openings by calculating flow ratio through microchannels. The structure was assembled from a two-step SU-8 structure and PDMS channel. These fundamental fabrication technologies enable the patterning of single cells on a substrate. Photocurable resin droplets were generated in a microchannel and its properties were characterized.