On Chip Purifyication of hiPSC-derived Cells Using a Fishnet-like Mircofluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Liu Li  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50380093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 一成  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40362537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTERA Hidetoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞 / マイクロ加工 / ナノファイバー / 組織 / 細胞純化 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞分離精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSC) can be differentiated at high efficiency into cells of a targeting type but the resulted cell population has to be of high purity to avoid teratomas for clinical therapies. Herein we report a microfluidic device with integrated and surface functionalised fishnet-like structures for specific cell capture. With the help of a flow derivation surface pattern, cells in solution are forced to cross the fishnet-like structure, resulting in high efficiency and selective retention of a chosen cell population. A suspension of hiPSCs spiked in culture medium or hiPSC derived cardiomyocytes (CMs) containing medium was used for devices function validation. We found a hiPSC capture rate as high as 80% and a remarkable increase of the CM population rate in the recovered suspension without affecting the cell viability.