Challenge of On-Chip Isolationed Micro Pressure Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO MAKOTO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOn-Chip センサ / 圧力センサ / マイクロ流路 / マイクロ流路用圧力センサ / 実時間ビジョン / マイクロチップ / 圧力制御 / 細胞操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a conceptual design of On-Chip isolated type pressure sensor was shown by focusing on the elasticity of sensor material. Second, the concrete specification of the sensor was designed through the simulation based on the finite element method. Finally, a real sensor was manufactured by PDMS material though micro manufacturing technique. A colored fluid is filled in the pressure transfer vessel. The depth of pressure vessel changes depending upon the change of the pressure in main channel. Due to this, the density of color also changes according to the pressure and this color change is measured by an online vision system. Through experiments, a nice correlation between the developed sensor and the conventional sensor is observed with the dynamic response of 6Hz.This sensor will be available for on-chip micro fluidic channel.