Project/Area Number |
15K13914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高谷 裕浩 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
岩田 哲郎 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (50304548)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゴーストイメージング / エリプソメトリ / 偏光計測 / 画像計測 / 高感度画像計測 / 光相関イメージング / フォトンカウンティング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 光スピンホール効果 / エリプソメータ / 光相関 / エリプソメトリー / 弱測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
2D measurement method for an phase-modulated ellipsometry (PME) was developed by applying the computational ghost imaging (CGI). The PEM was useful method for detecting elliptical parameters preciously. However there is a problem for detecting the 2D distribution because of using high frequency modulated signals. To overcome the problem, we focused on the CGI which can be constructed by single pixel detector. DMD projector was used as a light source in the proposed PME optical setup. As a results, we have succeeded to detect correlation signals and 2D distribution of the elliptical parameters of silicon wafer and Au thin film.