A Study on Muscle-Torque Model Based Tremor Suppression System Using Functional Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Kazuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90269548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒田 純平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40377586)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振戦抑制 / 機能的電気刺激 / 知能機械 / 人間機械協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tremor is human vibration phenomenon such as hand vibration which is generated involuntary. Mechanical systems such as vibration absorber or robotic systems have been proposed to suppress the tremor up to the present. In this study, in order to suppress the tremor using user’s own muscles without wearing external actuators or mechanical systems, a study on tremor suppression in which tremor is canceled by adding functional electrical stimulation (FES) to certain related muscles of the user was carried out. The inverse model of the muscle-torque relationship is used to estimate the certain related muscles and their required activity levels. The tremor suppression method in which the stimulation frequency (i.e., one of the parameters of the FES) is controlled in real-time in online manner to cancel the tremor was proposed in this study.