Development of magnetic actuation system using multi-dimensional printer for elastomer dispersed with oriented magnetic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐原 聡秀  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40362587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁性粒子 / 3Dプリンター / additive manufacturing / 異方性 / アクチュエータ / 3Dプリンタ / マイクロアクチュエータ / ソフトメカニクス / 3次元プリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3D-printer for elastic material dispersed with magnetic particles was newly developed in this work. The printer can output 3D structure with magnetic anisotropy represented with 2 angles. In this work, 2 apparatus, one with a UV lamp and the other with UV laser system, were developed, and successfully printed a actuatable structure. We printed 2 structures of the same shape which had 2 different patterns of magnetic orientation, and demonstrated to show completely different deformation under the same applied magnetic field.