| Project/Area Number |
15K13917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2016) Shibaura Institute of Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | BioMEMS / MicroTAS / マイクロナノ工学 / 機械知能 / マイクロバブル / 洗浄技術 / 反応性気液界面 / MEMS技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is based on our proposed patent "Vortex ring generation by finite space". The vortex ring is generated by single high-speed bubbles which penetrate the previously generated larger mother bubble. This research has started to evaluate the adsorption force on the air-liquid interface of electrically induced bubbles. Force sensing optical tweezer has been employed to evaluate the adsorption force. The measurement results show the electrically-induced bubble has largest adsorption force compare to the other bubbles with same diameter. To increase the cleaning efficiency of vortex ring, multiple bubble generation chip has been fabricated by MEMS process. The several bubble generators have been successfully installed by limited space, and high density of bubble can be generated. This research contributes not only for high efficient cleaning technology but also cooling technology, high efficient reactive field and minimally-invasive 3D processing, and so on.