Visual texture presentable sheet device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Eiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70436559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディスプレイ / 視覚的質感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a presentation method of intermediate visual texture by mixing textures. The "visual texture" means a component of texture from visually sense. We measured angular intensity distribution of scattered light from some visual textures. We defined "degree of scattering" as a ratio of the intensity of the scattered light at 45 degrees to the intensity of the scattered light at 15 degrees. And we achieved a presentation of the intermediate visual texture by arranging glossy and matte surfaces alternately.