Creation of microfluidic and transportation devices using earthworm muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40532271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 流体工学 / 生物機能利用 / 筋肉 / ミミズ / ポンプ / バルブ / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miniaturization of pumps and valves are required in many fields, but there has been a limit due to the electric power source and wire in case of using conventional machine engineering. Here, we use muscle tissue that has no such issues, and developed an earthworm muscle based small pump. By using microfabrication technique, a microchannels and chamber was fabricated. The earthworm muscle was fixed on it. Fluid pumping was confirmed when electric pulse stimulation was added. In a similar structure with a system completely clogging the channel by a membrane due to the muscle contraction, a valve was created. Earthworm based robots were also created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回試作したデバイスは、動作のためのエネルギー源はアデノシン三リン酸(ATP)である。神経組織なども含めて、人工的にミミズと同様の構造を作ることができれば、電気なしでも使える可能性があることから、本成果、超微小デバイスを開発していく上でのモデルになると考えられる。今後、より人工的なアクチュエータとして工学ないし医療など様々な用途に使えるものに発展させられることが期待される。