Noise and vibration reduction of swithced reluctance motor for hybrid vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chiba Akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30207287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉元 紘也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (60613552)
Research Collaborator KIYOTA Kyohei  東京工業大学, ポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスイッチドリラクタンスモータ / 騒音低減 / 振動低減 / 力の和 / SRモータ / 力の和フラット / 静音化 / 高効率化 / ハイブリッド自動車 / スイッチドリラクタンス / ハイブリッド自動車用モータ / 振動騒音 / スイッチトリラクタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noise and vibration reduction of switched reluctance motor has been investigated for last several decades, however, the existing methods are limited. Three years ago, we have found a current waveform to reduce the acoustic noise effectively. The principle is simple, flattening the sum of three-phase radial forces. If stator yoke is rigid, then noise and vibration are reduced.
In this project, current waveform is generated considering up to 4th harmonic components and these phase shift to reduce the rms value of the current, so that efficiency is improved. A novel current waveform has been found to reduce the sum of radial forces.