Innovative rapid processing for persistent wastewater using a gas-liquid plasma reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00272675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ秒パルス / 電界穿孔 / 大腸菌 / 生残率 / 帯電ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electropermeabilization or electroporation of the membranes can induce reversible defects of the membrane to allow direct access of external molecules into the cell. We examined the effectiveness of 8 ns full width at half maximum electric pulse with a field strength over 20 kV/cm on the permeabilization of Escherichia coli (E. coli) using a fluorescent microscope and two different stains. Nanosecond electric pulses successively permeabilized E. coli cells without damaging the living cells. The uptake ratio of propidium iodide (PI) dye was a function of pulse frequency and the ratio increased over time up to 40%. Cell viability was nearly 100% under different treating conditions.