Realization of very small haptics display under simultaneous estimation of force and position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA ATSUO  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80186139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / ハプティクス / バイラテラル / リニアアクチュエータ / 2次元触覚器 / ソレノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essence of this research can be summarized as follows. (1) As a unit element of the 2D surface haptics actuator, a new position senseless scheme was proposed, and the fast estimation of force and position was realized by the improvement of filters and circuits. As a result the cut off frequency of arroximately10 Hz was achieved as for the position response. (2) A bilateral control of the position and force was realized using two of unit elements of above mentioned haptics actuators. (3) A theoretical analysis of the plural actuators is performed and the basic characteristics are clarified. (4) A prototype of 2D actuator was constructed, but the size became large. (5) As for candidate of a small actuator, one stator and 2 stators type small actuator was experimentally constructed. The size is 4 mm length, 4 mm width and 28 mm height.