Development of separation and cultivation of microorganism by using super-imposed pulsed-power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TORU  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90514018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 清  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルスパワー放電 / 大気圧プラズマ / 菌類 / 増殖率 / 大腸菌 / 波形重畳型パルスパワー放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated effects of atmospheric pressure plasma generated by superimposed voltage waveform pulsed-power supply on treatment of Escherichia coli (E.coli). The growth rate of E.coli is evaluated with a measurement of optical density. The results show that the growth rate of E.coli with the irradiation of atmospheric pressure plasma without superimposed voltage waveform decreases. On the other hand, the growth rate of E.coli with the irradiation of atmospheric pressure plasma with superimposed voltage waveform is similar to the control condition. These results suggest that the irradiation of atmospheric pressure plasma with superimposed voltage waveform affects the growth rate of E.coli.