Safety commuter train having anytime selftuning readhesion control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI KIYOSHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 安弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
横倉 勇希  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70622364)
宮崎 敏昌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90321413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI KOUHEI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / 制御工学 / 電気鉄道 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器工学 / 電力工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, anti-slip and anti-skid readhesion control system of commuter train has the torque control system reflecting the torque reference pattern based on the estimated tangential force value, which is adjusted the special knowledge engineer. However, the special knowledge engineer decreases in recent years.
In order to overcome this problem, this research project proposes a new anti-slip and anti-skid readhesion control system. The proposed system is the cooperation control system of the two proposed torque control systems. The one is the torque control system based on the dynamic optimal value of the slip acceleration between the vehicle and the driving wheel. The other one is the torque control system which prevent the flat phenomenon of electric brake lapse. As a result, this research project has developed a new anti-slip and anti-skid readhesion control system which can be adjusted anytime without depending on the special knowledge engineer.