Project/Area Number |
15K13925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ohji Takahisa 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (30334709)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 磁気浮上 / 反発型 / 支持剛性 / 無限小 / 磁場空間形成 / 質量測定 / 永久磁石 / 極低剛性 / 磁場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a permanent magnet (PM) repulsive type magnetic levitation device with extremely low magnetic stiffness, we analyzed the magnetic field distribution around a Neodymium ring PM floating in mid-air. By appropriately arranging three ring PMs including the floating PM, we have derived a configuration in which the magnetic stiffness acting on the floating PM is extremely low (about 19.6 N/m) and the couple moment around the horizontal axis is passively stabilized. While maintaining this configuration, a prototype system was completed by preparing four air-core coils for changing the magnetic field, four sensors for detecting a change in magnetic flux from the floating PM, and peripheral control devices. We succeeded in stabilizing the floating PM in noncontact manner by applying PID control to the translational motion in the horizontal direction. Using this prototype device, we demonstrated that it is possible to detect a small mass with a minimum resolution of 0.3 g.