Development of U-shaped magnetostrictive vibration power generation device for practical power generation by micro vibration of bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30338256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 章夫  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10214785)
深田 宰史  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10313686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動発電 / 磁歪材料 / U字構造 / 微小振動 / 高感度化 / 橋梁 / 無線センサシステム / 自立電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting research on technology to extract practical electric power from minute vibration such as bridge. In this time, the sensitivity was greatly improved by making the magnetostrictive vibration power generation device into a U-shaped frame structure. As a result, we succeeded in extracting a generated voltage of 1 V and electric power of 1 mW or more from a minute vibration of about 30 Hz, about 0.1 G to 0.2 G. As a result, the possibility that the wireless sensor system operates autonomously with minute vibration such as a bridge was demonstrated.