Pulse power application of SiC power devices with ultra-low loss and high switching speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YANO Koji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90252014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00511320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasunori  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 総括研究主幹 (20357453)
YATSUO Tsutomu  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (10399503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / パルスパワー / SiC / ワイドバンドギャップ / 静電誘導トランジスタ / 高速半導体スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SiC-buried gate static induction transistor (SiC-BGSIT) was investigated for a switching device in a pulse power generator, and then device simulations made clear its electrical properties in an inductive energy storage circuit as a result of an optimum design of the BGSIT structure. It was made clear than the power loss per pulse can be reduced by 75% when the loss of the SiC-BGSIT is compared with that of the Si-static induction thyristor (SIThy). This effect can successfully contribute to the reduction of the size of the pulse generator.
In order to improve the performance of the SIC-BGSIT, the SiC screen grid vertical JFET, in which the screed grid regions are introduced underneath the buried p+ gate stripes of the BGSIT, was proposed. It was experimentally demonstrated that 3A-1,2kV SGVJFETs have a fall time less than 50ns during the turnoff period.This result suggests that the SGVJFET structure enhances the dV/dt in the voltage pulse.