Suppression of abnormal reentrainment utilizing gradient force on a collection plate of electrostatic precipitator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA KAZUNORI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気集塵 / コロナ放電 / グラディエント力 / 再飛散 / 沿面放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine particles can be collected by electrostatic precipitator (ESP) effectively with very low pressure drop compared with conventional mechanical filters. However particle re-entrainment occurs when the particles are conductive. In this study, feasibility studies on plasma oxidation of the particles collected by an ESP and on electrostatic adhesion of the particles utilizing gradient force are carried out.
Experimental results show that collected diesel PM was oxidized by generating surface discharge on the collection plate of an ESP. It was shown that removal efficiency of the ESP was improved when a collection plate equipped with a metal mesh on it was used.