Development of high performance discharge switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Namihira Takao  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (40315289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ秒 / パルス放電 / 放電スイッチ / 沿面放電 / 体積放電 / ピコ秒 / パルス電源 / 高効率 / 放電 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discharge plasma generated by nano seconds pulsed power has the higher performance of plasma processing such as ozone production, harmful gas treatment, waste water purification and so on than the longer duration pulsed discharge plasma. Therefore, the generation of pico seconds range pulsed discharge plasma is expected to be one of the promising way for plasma processing.
For making the pico seconds pulse generator, the development of lower inductance switch is the essential factor. In the work, the discharge switch having both merits of the volume and the surface discharges was studied. As the results, some characteristics of the developed discharge switch was demonstrated. However, there are still unclear properties. So, the research related the developed switch would be followed.