Development of Vector Magnetic Characteristic Control Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Enokizono Masato  日本文理大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (40136784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 祐一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (50595436)
佐藤 尊  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90647554)
若林 大輔  日本文理大学, 工学部, 助教 (60748747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベクトル磁気特性 / 制御 / 損失 / 磁区超微細分化 / 磁気ひずみ / 鉄損 / 磁気歪み / 電機機器 / 応力 / 発電機 / 高効率 / 電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain oriented electrical steel sheet has strong uniaxial anisotropy by grain orientation. However it increases the rotational loss in T-joint corner parts of three-phase transformer core. Furthermore the anomalous eddy current loss is large due to the effect of large grain and large magnetic domain size. We developed the new grain-oriented electrical steel sheet with low rotational power loss by hyperfine processing magnetic domain. According to this hyperfine processing effect of magnetic domain, it was possible the rotational power losses were made to decrease to over 40%. And the iron loss of arbitrary direction decrease, also. The size of magnetic domain by hyperfine processing is within 0.25mm × 0.25mm.