Glass and fluoropolymer plastic - realization of high-adhesion-strength interface by using plasma hybrid process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 智之  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00326274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ加工 / 表面処理 / 静電気 / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the surface chemical activities of both glass and fluoropolymer plastic films are lower, it is difficult to activate the surface, make it hydrophilic, and realize adhesion between them. A hybrid adhesive comprising these materials will be a promising new material. This study focuses on achieving high adhesive strength between fluoropolymer plastics and glass, realizing new functional properties at the adhesion interface, and clarifying their functional properties, using a plasma hybrid process. This study is the first to show highest adhesive strength of 3 N/mm in the adhesion of fluoropolymer plastic (PTFE). It is confirmed that hydrophilic functional groups, which improve the adhesion, are generated, and molecular-level firm adhesion to fluoropolymer is achieved.