Wireless power transmission through a reinforced concrete plate using circuits resonating at common utility frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hiroto  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 准教授 (30238670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 弘樹  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50413761)
経田 僚昭  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (50579729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 超低周波 / 非接触給電 / 電磁界解析 / 商用電源周波数 / 電磁誘導 / 等価回路解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve wireless power transfer (WPT) through a metal steel plate, a super-low frequency (SLF) was used as a resonance frequency. In this study, we designed lightweight coils using a WPT simulator that we developed previously. As a result, the weight was reduced to 1.69 kg from 11.9 kg, the previous coil weight. At a resonance frequency of 400 Hz, the transmission efficiency and output power of advanced SLF-WPT reached 91% and 426 W, respectively, over a transmission distance of 30 mm. Furthermore, 80% efficiency and 317 W output were achieved when transmitting power through a 1 mm-thick stainless-steel plate. This performance is much better than that in previous reports.