| Project/Area Number |
15K13935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nanno Ikuo 宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40647723)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamanaka Sanshiro 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90148312)
Kato Kazuhiko 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電工学研究センター, チーム長 (10371030)
Miike Hidetoshi 山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 理事 (10107732)
Matsunaga Nobutomo 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10363508)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 太陽光発電システム / ホットスポット / 部分陰 / モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, an infrared camera image and a burned image were obtained by reproducing the phenomenon in which a high temperature HS of 250 °C was generated partially in a single cell module. Next, a model for simulating the temperature distribution of the solar cell is modeled on MATLAB, an attempt is made to reproduce the temperature distribution and the temperature rise graph, and the temperature distribution with the accuracy of several tens of percent with sufficient accuracy for detecting the presence or absence of high temperature HS I confirmed that prediction is possible. The model expressing the emergent phenomenon reproduced the phenomenon in which scorching expands using the automaton method. We also collected basic data on the temperature characteristics of avalanche voltage Va from fundamental experiments of heating by single cell solar cell and hotplate and confirmed that there is a strong correlation between Va and short-circuit current Isc of about 1 V change per 25 °C.