Visible light responsive photocatalysts utilizing nitride semiconductor-based nanostructures for artificial photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taketomo Sato  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋詰 保  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (80149898)
本久 順一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 光電気化学 / 多孔質構造 / エネルギー変換 / 半導体物性 / 半導体超微細化 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 新エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaN-based photocatalyst electrodes utilizing electrochemically-formed porous structures have been developed. The precise control of pore diameter and depth has been achieved by optimizing the condition of electrochemical etching and subsequent wet-chemical etching. The decrease of photo reflectance and increase of the effective surface area of GaN porous structures lead to the improvement of the photo-electrochemical conversion efficiency. The functionalization utilizing NiO and Cu2O on n-GaN electrodes was very effective respectively for the improvement of corrosion resistance and the photoelectrochemical conversion in visible light region (400-600nm).