Instantaneous separation of carriers using heterovalent interfaces of wide-band-gap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (20470114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 酸化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to fabricate artificial heterovalent interfaces of wide-band-gap semiconductors for high-efficiency solar cells. First, we investigated electrical properties of nitride semiconductors grown on oxide materials. We found that high-quality InGaN films are grown on yttria-stabilized zirconia substrates below 480 °C. We also found that the electrical properties of the InGaN films strongly depended on the In composition. Next, we investigated the structural and electrical characteristics of oxynitride semiconductors, which would modify electrical properties of the heterovalent interfaces of nitride and oxide semiconductors.