Formation and characterization of MoS2 pn junction with atomically sharp impurity profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akira Toriumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50323530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遷移金属カルコゲナイド / MoS2 / 原子層 / ランダムテレグラフィックシグナルズ / 2次元材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated MoS2 FETs, in which MoS2 were mechanically exfoliated on SiO2/Si. We paid attention to the random telegraphic signals (RTSs) observed in mono-layer MoS2 FETs rather the PN junction formation, because a single defect may significantly affect the electron transport in the mono-layer. RTSs showing a defect-defect interaction were also observed and analyzed. Furthermore, intentionally prepared defects were also analyzed by RTS analysis. To our knowledge, the RTS observation in transition-metal dichalcogenides is the world-first report, and will become one of the research directions in this field.