Research on Electrical Control of the Concentration of Oxygen Deficiency and Magnetic Anisotropy of the Magnetic Garnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiromasa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強磁性体 / 磁気光学効果 / 異種基板への製膜 / 磁気異方性 / 空間光変調器 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性ガーネット / 抵抗変化現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed the change of the magnetic anisotropy and resistivity of magnetic garnet thin films for displaying element towards magneto-optical spatial light modulators (MOSLM). We have measured the hall resistance and resistivity of the films by using the four probe method, and observed decrease of the hall resistivity (1/100~1/10000). This phenomena coexisted with the change of the resistivity. This is a magnetic field induced resistivity change, and will be applied to MOSLM.