Growth and Characterization of Silicon-based Two-Dimensional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Akio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (10553620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 昌志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40715439)
洗平 昌晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二次元結晶 / 電子状態 / 結晶成長 / IV族半導体 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / シリセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a new growth technique of Si- or Ge-based two-dimentional crystal. An epitaxial Ag(111) layer was grown on Si(111) (or Ge(111)) substrate, and a segregation of Si (or Ge) on the epitaxial Ag(111) by the annealing in nitrogen ambience was found to be detected. In addition, the amount of the segregated Si (or Ge) could be controlled by the annealing condition such as time and temperature. As a highlight, a periodic structure of bi-layer Ge atom corresponding to a two-dimensional crystal on the atomically flat Ag surface were clearly observed from the high resolution cross section TEM image of the Ag/Ge structure after the annealing at 450 degree.