| Project/Area Number |
15K13944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Tomoaki 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80509349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長崎 正雅 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40273289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 圧電性 / ナノワイヤ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop the pinpoint growth process of piezoelectric lead zirconate titanate (PZT) nanowires by using the tailored substrates, having arrayed island structures. By utilizing a nanoimprint technique, the substrates having arrayed islands, with maximum island height of 40 nm and minimum island width of 80 nm, were successfully fabricated. It was found that PZT grew on the patterned substrate, keeping the same morphology of the substrate surface, by pulsed laser deposition.