Innovative refrigerator using magnetic entropy change induced by electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gomi Manabu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80126276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチフェロイックス / 磁気冷却 / 磁気エントロピー / ビスマスフェライト / 構造相転移 / 結晶対称性 / 擬正方晶 / 菱面体晶 / マルチフェロイック / 粉体 / プラズマ焼結 / 抗電界 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 磁気冷凍 / 結晶相転移 / 電界制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystallographic change induced by substituting Ga for Fe of rhombohedral ferroelectric antiferromagnet BiFeO3 has been investigated in detail for powder samples synthesized using a novel sol-gel route at ambient pressure and low temperature. The crystal structure changed from rhombohedral (R) to pseudo-tetragonal (T-like) at Ga substitution of 0.1-0.2 per a formula unit. The magnetic order temperature of the T-like phase reduced to 140 K. This means that the magnetic order can be changed from antiferromagnetic to paramagnetic by the R-T phase transition at room temperature. It was shown that the bulk ceramics permitting us to apply an electric field can be prepared using the plasma-sintering method.