Project/Area Number |
15K13947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tojo Tomohiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30736385)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 単層カーボンナノチューブ / シクロパラフェニレン / 熱融合 / カーボンナノチューブ / 物理合成 / シリコン基板 / 垂直配向 / アゾメチン結合 / アミノ基 / 修飾 / 紫外線照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our synthesis approach of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) relied on utilizing cycloparaphenylenes (CPPs) which are the fundamental unit of SWNTs in order to separate metallic and semiconducting tubes before the synthesis. As obtaining tubular structures from CPPs, fullerene guests were introduced into CPP hosts and the host-guest complexes were pyrolyzed. Electron microscopic observations revealed that the obtained sample didn’t include only amorphous structures but also tubular structures derived from SWNTs. In addition, Raman spectra displayed peaks attributed to SWNTs which possess semiconducting features, however, the fundamental unit of SWNTs employed is metallic features. Therefore, this indicated that ring structures of CPPs were decomposed during thermal treatment, generating a template for non SWNTs possessing metallic features.