Competitive contribution of dielectric and elastic free energies to rotation of anisotropic micro-particles dispersed in liquid crystal host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Masanori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / 光重合 / 誘電異方性 / 弾性場 / マイクロ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated electric field-induced rotation control of liquid crystal (LC) micro-particles in a LC host, and unravel its mechanism by theoretically calculating the contributing free energies. Cuboid-shaped micro-particles with inner molecular alignment along the long axis are fabricated via two-photon excited direct laser writing, and dispersed in a dual-frequency LC to be electrically driven by a voltage applied in the in-plane direction of the cell. Under an electric field, the particles rotate either clockwise or anticlockwise to align the inner molecular alignment parallel or perpendicular to the applied field. The complex motion is found to be the result of a delicate balance between the elastic energy of the host LC around the particle and the electrostatic energies of the host and the particle.