Improvement of SiO2/SiC interface properties with beam induced interface reactions and subsequent defect passivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HEIJI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMURA Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
HOSOI Takuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90452466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC has gained considerable attention as a promising material for next-generation power electronics due to its superior breakdown field and thermal conductivity. However, SiC-MOS devices have suffered from deteriorated interface properties leading to low channel mobility and poor reliability. In this study, we propose a novel method based on beam induced interface reactions and subsequent defect passivation to overcome these problems. For this purpose, we evaluated interaction between high-energy electron beam and defects at thermally-grown SiO2/SiC interfaces by means of cathodoluminescence technique. We revealed that there exist radiative defect centers with an extremely high luminescent efficiency that were localized near the oxide interface of a few nm thick and discussed possible physical origins of the radiative defects in thermally-grown SiO2/SiC structures. Moreover, we conducted dry oxidation of SiC surfaces with UV-light illumination in order to validate our proposed method.