Ultrahigh sensitivity terahertz sensing by photonic crystal cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATSUMA TADAO  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / フォトニック結晶 / 共振器 / センシング / 微小共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied photonic crystal microcavity for ultrahigh sensitivity sensing using terahertz wave with frequency located between the radio and light waves. We fabricated the cavity with a Q factor of approximately 10,000 in the 0.3 THz band from high resistivity silicon wafer using microfabrication technology. As a test bed for the sensing application, we successfully detected a change in the resonant spectrum of the cavity when a dielectric film with a thickness smaller than 1/100 of the wavelength was attached to the surface of the cavity.